Steve Carell

Known For
Acting

Gender
Female

Birthday
1962-08-16

Place of Birth
Concord, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As
Steven Carrel
Steven Carel
Steve Carel
Steven Carell
Стив Карелл
ستيف كارل
スティーヴ・カレル
스티브 커렐
สตีฟ คาเรล
史提夫·加維

Steve Carell

Steven John "Steve" Carell (born August 16, 1962) is an American actor, comedian, voice artist, producer, director and writer. Carell became famous for his roles in the television series The Daily Show with Jon Stewart from 1999 to 2004, and The Office from 2005 onwards. He has also starred in several Hollywood films, including Anchorman, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Little Miss Sunshine, Evan Almighty, Dan in Real Life, Get Smart, Date Night and Dinner for Schmucks; and voiced characters in the animated films Over the Hedge, Horton Hears a Who!, and Despicable Me. Carell was nominated as "America's funniest man" in Life magazine. He received the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in the Television Comedy Series for his lead role of Michael Scott for the American television series The Office during 2006. Carell is married to Saturday Night Live alumna Nancy Carell, whom he met when she was a student in an improvisation class he was teaching at Second City. They have two children, Elisabeth Anne "Annie" (born May 25, 2001) and John "Johnny" (born June 2004). Nancy acted with him on The Office as his realtor and short-lived girlfriend Carol Stills, and also cameoed as a sex therapist in The 40 Year Old Virgin. The Carells have a home in Marshfield, Massachusetts. He recently helped to preserve some of the town's history by purchasing the 155-year-old Marshfield Hills General Store, an antique country store well-known for its candy counter. ​

2003
Bruce Almighty
6.6
2006
Little Miss Sunshine
7.6
2007
Evan Almighty
5.4
2010
Despicable Me
7.2
2007
Knocked Up
6.1
2005
The 40 Year Old Virgin
6.3
2007
Dan in Real Life
6.4
2008
Get Smart
6.1
2006
Over the Hedge
6.4
1991
Curly Sue
5.8
2004
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
6.8
2008
Horton Hears a Who!
6.3
2005
Bewitched
4.9
2004
Sleepover
5.4
2004
Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie
5.7
2010
Date Night
6.0
2010
Dinner for Schmucks
5.6
2012
Hope Springs
6.1
2006
Hammy's Boomerang Adventure
5.8
2015
Foxcatcher
6.6
2012
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
6.4
2013
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
5.4
2013
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
6.1
2013
The Way Way Back
7.1
2004
Melinda and Melinda
6.3
2015
Freeheld
7.4
2015
The Big Short
7.3
2011
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
7.2
2015
Minions
6.4
2013
Despicable Me 2
6.9
2018
Welcome to Marwen
6.7
2016
Café Society
6.4
2017
Battle of the Sexes
6.9
2017
Despicable Me 3
6.3
2014
9 Kisses
6.1
2017
Last Flag Flying
6.9
2018
Beautiful Boy
7.6
2013
Minions: Training Wheels
7.2
2018
Vice
7.2
1998
Tomorrow Night
6.5
1999
Suits
0.0
2007
Stories USA
4.8
2006
American Storage
6.5
2013
Tales from the Warner Bros. Lot
0.0
2017
Too Funny to Fail: The Life and Death of The Dana Carvey Show
7.9
2017
Night of Too Many Stars: America Unites for Autism Programs
8.0
1969
She Came to Me
0.0
2014
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day
6.1
1969
Brooklyn Family Robinson
0.0
2006
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Saturday TV Funhouse
0.0
CLOSE [x]